Lorry parking

HGV parking is causing disturbance and inconvenience to residents and businesses in parts of the district

Lorry parking ban

To help address issues with lorry parking, we introduced an overnight and weekend parking ban for HGVs.

The ban came into effect on the 2 November 2015, with signs used to communicate the restriction at sites across the district.

Civil Enforcement Officers patrol the sites where there are bans in place at least four nights per week and on weekends.

Parking tickets issued

Lorry parking ban PCN data
Month PCN was issuedHow many issuedHow many paidRecovery rate
April 2019693449%
May 2019722737%
June 2019884551%
July 2019713245%
August 2019652843%
September 2019803442%
October 20191184538%
November 2019803037%
December 20191012727%
Grand Totals74430241%

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page